Privacy Policy

Wandering Crystal (“I”, “me”, or “wanderingcrystal.com”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit my website, wanderingcrystal.com. You can access wanderingcrystal.com and browse my site without disclosing any of your personal data. Wanderingcrystal.com does not collect personal information about individuals, such as names or e-mail addresses unless it is knowingly provided by the individual and he or she has agreed to the terms under which wanderingcrystal.com will use it.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the website.

Disclosure of Information

Wanderingcrystal.com will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. I do not automatically log personal data nor do I link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. I may use IP addresses to compile and provide aggregate statistics about my visitors, traffic patterns, and administer the site. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. I collect only the personal data that you may volunteer while using my Website. I do not collect information about my visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

Information I Collect on You

When you access the Website, I will learn certain information about you during your visit. Wandering Crystal collects personal data from you in a number of ways including:

Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

ConvertKit

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. I store your email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to ConvertKit’s privacy policy for further information.

Comments

Your name, email address, and comment. Please note by posting a comment on this Site, you consent to the posting of any Personal Information that you provide. You should be aware that such Personal Information can be read, collected, or used by other visitors to these public areas. I have no control over how these visitors use your Personal Information.

I may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain this Website;
  • To improve your experience on this Website;
  • To respond to your comments;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with my Services;
  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests.

Cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, my website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how my site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at my site, and the websites visited just before and just after my own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Wandering Crystal reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. Wandering Crystal reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third Party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content.

I do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Data Protection

I employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, I request that you do not send private information to me by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL.

Wandering Crystal may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of my site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Wandering Crystal uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Visitors GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

I will retain the any information you choose to provide to me until the earlier of:

(a) you asking me to delete the information,

(b) decision to cease using our existing data providers, or

(c) Wandering Crystal decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that Wandering Crystal stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to Wandering Crystal processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

I require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. I will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with me.

Should you wish to have your information deleted, please email me at crystal (@) wanderingcrystal.com and submit a request.

CCPA Compliance

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA COMPLIANCE)

If you reside in California, you are entitled to additional rights under California laws and I ensure compliance with the CCPA.

Here are your rights:

1.You have the right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed to third parties.

2. You have the right to say no to the sale of your personal information.

3. You have the right to access your personal information, which we will provide within 30 days of such request.

4) You have the right to know what personal information is collected from you and how it is used, which we explained in this Privacy Policy

5) You have the right to have your personal information deleted

6) You have the right to equal service, price and no discrimination

7) You have the right to data portability and right to request your personal information and use it for your own purposes

Pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light Act,” you are permitted to request information about the manner in which we share certain categories of information with third parties for their marketing use. We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or other related third parties such as service providers, vendors for their use in marketing to you, so we can provide the products and/or services offered on this website to you. When we disclose such information, your personal information is still kept confidential and between us and that third party. It is not used for any other purpose that’s not permitted under the laws.

Please be advised we DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION to third parties and have never sold your personal information. We do not intend to sell your personal information in the future either.

Under the CCPA, you still have the right to opt-out of such sales and send us a “do not sell my information” request. If you would like to exercise any of your rights under California law, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by sending us an email at crystal (@) wanderingcrystal.com

Only you as the person registered with the California Secretary of State can make such verifiable consumer requested related to your personal information or someone you authorize to act on your behalf.

Your verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person about whom we had collected personal information. You must describe your request with enough details such as your first and last name, address and your country that allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. Please note we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will make all attempts to respond to your request within 30 days of receipt.

This privacy notice for California residents supplements the information included in the previous sections of this privacy policy. California and Delaware law also requires us to state whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser regarding targeted advertising and we do not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

External Web Sites

Please note that wanderingcrystal.com contains links to other websites. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. I encourage my users to be aware that when they leave our site that you read the privacy policy, disclaimer and/or terms of use statements of each web site that might collect personally identifying information.

This privacy policy statement applies solely to information collected by wanderingcrystal.com. If you have any questions or concerns about my privacy policy, please contact: crystal (@) wanderingcrystal.com

Affiliate Disclaimer

Wanderingcrystal.com has financial relationships with a number of companies mentioned on this website, and wanderingcrystal.com may be compensated if you book via the links on this website.

Wandering Crystal is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, which is an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com, Amazon.ca and Amazon.co.uk

Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is important to me. For that reason, I do not collect or maintain information at my site from those I actually know are under 18, and no part of my site is structured to attract anyone under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to me, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If I learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, I will delete that information. If you believe I might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact me at crystal @ wanderingcrystal.com

Changes

I may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If I do, I will let you know by revising the date at the bottom of the policy. If I make a change to this policy that, in my sole discretion, is material, I will provide you with additional notice. I encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access or interact with me to stay informed about my information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. If you continue to use my Services after Privacy Policy changes go into effect, you consent to the revised policy.

Contact Me

If you have questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy, you may reach me at: crystal (@) wanderingcrystal.com

Last updated: January 30 2020

shares
error: Content is protected !!